BUSY Health Policies

BUSY Group Policies

Privacy Statement Overview 

The BUSY Group (TBG) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

TBG has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which TBG collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information includes an individual’s name, signature, date of birth, address, telephone number, sensitive information, bank account details, employment information, and commentary or opinion about an individual. This kind of information may be shared verbally, contained in physical or digital files or documents, such as résumés or application forms provided by the individual, in an email or text message, or recorded.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you and related marketing activity. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties e.g. through an interpreter or translator.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Australian Privacy Principle 6 states that an entity can only use or disclose personal information for a purpose for which it was collected (primary purpose) or for a secondary purpose if an exception applies.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  TBG’s Security Management System is accredited under The Department of Employment and Workplace Relations External Systems Accreditation Framework and the Right Fit for Risk assurance approach.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take appropriate steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years or in line with Program Deed and/or Guidelines. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  TBG will not charge any fee for your access request.  In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information and will be provided in accordance with the APPs, and any applicable Program Deed and/or Guidelines.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is current. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If you find that the information we have is not current or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Website Site visit information

Within TBG’s websites, there will be general information about access visits which may include server address, the date and time of access visit, the pages that are accessed, the information that has been downloaded and the type of Internet browser utilised. The BUSY Group may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to the browser for identification purposes. The cookies that TBG utilise may identify individual users.

Cookies can either be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on the user’s computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session; they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

TBG may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise the user’s current visit to our websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.

Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If the user does not want to accept cookies, they can adjust their Internet browser to reject cookies or to be notified when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics cookies

TBG uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Google AdWords’ Remarketing

TBG publishes Google AdWords’ Remarketing interest-based advertisements on other websites. This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google and Studio, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website.

If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to revision control in alignment with TBG’s Business Management System.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or feedback about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Group Compliance

The BUSY Group Ltd

privacy@thebusygroup.com.au

The BUSY Group is committed to ensuring an accessible and inclusive workplace and promoting accessibility and inclusiveness in the communities we operate in. View or download our Accessibility Action Plan for 2020-2023

The BUSY Group Ltd appreciate any feedback to assist us in continually improving our service delivery to ensure our client needs are being met.

If you would like to provide feedback you can call The BUSY Group on 13 28 79 or email busy@busyatwork.com.au

You can also download a copy of our Customer Feedback Process (PDF)

As an organisation that is committed to the Child Safety Organisation National Principles, The BUSY Group is dedicated to creating a child safe culture – refer to our Child Safety and Wellbeing Policy to see how The BUSY Group adopts broader strategies that promote and protect the safety and wellbeing of children and young people.

Download a copy of our Child Safety and Wellbeing Policy (PDF).

If you have any feedback in relation to the Child Safety Policy, please email us at – childsafety@thebusygroup.com.au

PURPOSE

The BUSY Group is committed to the confidentiality, security, and availability of its information assets.

This policy; and the supporting Information Security Management System (ISMS) policies, provide management direction and support for information security in accordance with operational requirements, relevant laws and regulations.

​​​​​​Download a copy of our Information Security Policy (PDF)

For further information relating to how TBG handles information security, please contact the IT Security Team: infosec@thebusygroup.com.au

POLICY REVIEW

This policy will be reviewed annually or when legislated updates are enforced by The BUSY Group, whichever is sooner.

Call Now ButtonCall 1800 270 984 Skip to content